privacy policy

This privacy policy governs the use by Aquista Limited (“Aquista”) of your ("you" or "your") data which is made available to Aquista in connection with your use of the Aquista website (“Website”).

By using the Website, you are deemed to have full knowledge of and accept the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Website.

Personal Information

When you use the Website, in particular if you have applied for a role or generally registered with Aquista, you may provide Aquista with personal information; examples include your name, address, telephone numbers and email address. Aquista is committed to protecting your privacy and will only use your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

You are entitled by law to ask for a copy of your personal information at any time by contacting Aquista either: (a) by emailing Aquista at privacy@aquista.com or at other email addresses as may be displayed on the "Contact us" section of the Website; or (b) by post to Data Protection Officer, Aquista Limited, Central Services Team, The Old Estate Office, North Stainley, RIPON, North Yorkshire, HG4 3HT. Aquista may charge you a fee for this which shall not exceed £5.

You are entitled to ask Aquista to correct or update your personal information at any time by contacting Aquista at these postal or email addresses or by resubmitting your details through the Website in the normal manner.

Uses made of personal information

Aquista may use your personal information:

  • For maintaining your registration.
  • For tracking your use of the Website though the use of cookies.
  • To prepare, use and disclose statistical and demographic information regarding use of the Website for the purposes of improving the Website and for Aquista’s marketing purposes. In no circumstances will you be capable of being identified from such statistical and demographic information.

Subject to the ‘Disclosure of your personal information’ section below, Aquista will not pass your personal information from which you can be indentified to any person unless you have specifically instructed Aquista to do so.

Aquista will not export your personal information outside the European Economic Area unless you have specifically requested Aquista to do so (but Aquista may infer your request if you have applied for a role that is based outside the European Economic Area).

Disclosure of your personal information

You consent to Aquista disclosing your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that Aquista sells or buys any business or assets, in which case Aquista may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Aquista is under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply such other terms as apply to Aquista’s relationship, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Aquista, its customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.
  • If Aquista determines that such disclosure is necessary in connection with any investigation or complaint regarding your use of the Website.

Cookies

Certain parts of the Website use "cookies" to keep track of your visit and to help you navigate between sections. A cookie is a small data file that certain websites store on your computer's hard-drive when you visit such websites. Cookies can contain information such as your user ID and the pages you have visited. The only personal information a cookie contains is information that you have personally supplied.

Aquista may use cookies on the Website to enable Aquista to deliver content that is specific to your interests; to give Aquista an idea of which parts of the Website you are visiting and to recognise you when you return. Aquista’s cookies do not directly read any other data from your computer's hard-drive or read cookies created by other websites that you have visited.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. If however you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Website. See http://www.allaboutcookies.org for more information about cookies and how to disable them in your browser.

Please note providers of third party content may also use cookies over which Aquista has no control.

Security

The Website has numerous security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of information under Aquista’s control, such as passwords and firewalls. Aquista cannot, however, guarantee that these measures are, or will remain, adequate. Aquista does, however, take data security seriously and will use reasonable endeavours to protect the integrity of the information you provide.

If you register to use secured parts of the Website, you may be asked to create a password. You must keep this password confidential and must not disclose it or share it with anyone. You will be responsible for all activities that occur under your password. If you know or suspect that someone else knows your password you should notify Aquista immediately at the contact points specified in the ‘Personal Information’ section above. If Aquista has reason to believe that there is likely to be a breach of security or misuse of the Website, Aquista may require you to change your password or Aquista may suspend your account until your identity has been verified and the account has been satisfactorily secured.

The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that Aquista does not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to the privacy policy

Aquista reserves the right to alter this Privacy Policy at any time. Such alterations will be posted by Aquista in the Privacy Policy section of the Website. It is important that you read any such alterations as and when they are posted on the Website and should you object to any alteration, please let Aquista know at the contact points specified in the ‘Personal Information’ section above. This Privacy Policy is current as of 4th January 2011.

Complaints

Aquista is sorry if you have any complaints regarding Aquista’s use of your personal information, but please let Aquista know via the contact points specified in the ‘Personal Information’ section above. If you wish to take the matter further, you may contact the UK Information Commissioner at:

Information Commissioners Office

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
http://www.ico.gov.uk
mail@ico.gsi.gov.uk

Home